April 2019


(* denotes Band or Venue confirmation) (Gigs usually 9PM start unless stated...but please check before setting off!)

DAVYSROCKPAGE

2019 April  
Monday 1st  
   
Tuesday 2nd  
   
Wednesday 3rd
'Buskers' with Russ Tippins Three Tuns, Gateshead*
'Open Mic Night' Clayton Arms, Dudley
'Open Mic Night' Four Ladies, Cramlington (Weekly!)
'Moonshine Sessions' with Jonny Boyle (Weekly!) Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle*
   
Thursday 4th
Stormy Monday* Black Bull, Morpeth
Emerald Thieves GW Horners, Chester-le-Street*
'BotBs Trillians, Newcastle*
'4 Band Showcase' Three Tuns, Gateshead*
'Open Mic Night' with Scott Keirs Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
'Buskers Night' Pelaw Inn, Gateshead*
'Buskers Night' Tavern, Blyth*
'Open Mic Night' Big Jug, Durham
   
Friday 5th  
The Grumpies* Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Van Hailen #
(Tribute)
Trillians, Newcastle*
King Size Voodoo Traveller* Station, Killingworth
101 The Hancock, Newcastle
Russ Tippins* (Solo) Three Tuns, Gateshead*
The Force* Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
The V's* Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth*
Brighter Side Sand Dancer, South Shields*
Sleeze Sisters* Seven Stars, Ponteland
Born Villains* Harrowgate Club & Institute
We Are Champion (Queen tribute) Studio, Hartlepool
Tyne Jumpers with Dave Ditchburn Schooner, Gateshead (6-8pm)
Love Cher (Tribute) Hilltop, Stanley
Beer Monkeys Garricks Head, North Shields*
Graham Henderson Experience Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Pretty Weeds The Plough, Alnwick
On The Rocks Big Jug, Durham
Sam Gibson New Sundial, South Shields
Jonny Sax Hastings, Seaton Deleval
Six Nowt Greens, Sunderland
Dog in a Box The Crown, Whickham
Alex Fawcett Band Crook Hotel, Crook
Giroscope Star Inn, Newcastle*
Sopranos Bell & Bucket, North Shields
Jess Hynes Duo Brewery Tap, Dunston
The Hookahs* Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle
Trilogy Black Horse, Monkseaton
Stratosphonic Mr. Ants, Hexham
   
Saturday 6th
280's Market Lane, Newcastle*
Thieves of Liberty ***CHECK!*** The Hancock, Newcastle*
STAN* # Brandling Villa, South Gosforth
Frankies Cafe* Thomas Wilson Club, Low Fell
Tubesnake* Pelaw Inn, Gateshead
The Clashed Three Tuns, Gateshead*
The Force* Hartlepool WMC, Hartlepool (c/c)
FM* The Angel, Durham
Whole Hog Old Fox, Felling*
Rivelino Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
Sleeze Sisters* White Swan, Morpeth*
Last Years Model Sand Dancer, South Shields*
Dirty Hearts* Bubbles, Ashington
Kimera* ***CHECK!*** Garricks Head, North Shields*
Skullduggery* Garricks Head, North Shields
Flying V's* Glenside, Mickley
Dakota* Tavern, Blyth
Assassin* Star Inn, Newcastle*
Old Mans Goat Lochside, High Heaton*
The Panthers Fat Ox, Whitley Bay
Born Villains* Clover & Wolf, South Shields
Easy Tiger Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
The Grumpies* Golden Fleece, Silksworth
Anya Pop Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Fontains Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
This Machine Townhouse, Whitley Bay*
Babelfish George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle*
ACDC/GB (Tribute) South Shields & Westoe Club
Fu Fighters Anarchy Brew Co, Byker
Ritchie Bee Band* Red Lion, Earsdon
The Palominos Tap House, North Shields Fish Quay*
Diamond Dogs* Bird Inn, Handenhold
Surreal Panther Trillians, Newcastle*
JustSo Runhaed Bar & Grill, Ryton
Overdrive* Crook Hotel, Crook
Alex Fawcett Band Poachers Cottage, Callerton
Kostello Sun Inn, Burnopfield
Blistered Molly Engine Inn, Walbottle
Beer Monkeys Aletaster, Low Fell
Graham Hunter Mallard, Seaham
Eli Blue Bell, Washington
Sticky Fingers* Quakerhouse, Darlington
Breakfast Club* Voyager, South Shields
   
Sunday 7th
The Grumpies* # Star Inn, Newcastle* (5pm)
Tubesnake* Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Somebodys Cat Old Fox, Felling* (5pm)
Charlie Whyte Sand Dancer, South Shields*
Ruby & the Mystery Cats* Beggars Bridge, East Boldon
Dave Lynas Trimmers Arms, South Shields* (5pm)
'Acoustic Knights' with Arron Morrell George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle* (5:30pm)
Percy & the Piglets Bedlington Terriers Football Club
Dig the Old Breed Garricks Head, North Shields*
Barking Billy & the Scrapyard Dogs Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Yur Mum/Run into the Night Trillians, Newcastle*
Breakfast Club* Crook Hotel, Crook (4pm)
Martin White New Sundial, South Shields (4pm)
'Boy George tribute' Station, Killingworth (5pm)
The Wet Bandits Vigilant,South Shields (7pm)
Sam Gibson Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Call Off The Search Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
Thieves of Liberty* St. Peters Club, Byker
Balls of Steel* Bell & Bucket, North Shields (7pm)
Hair of the Derg* Conshies Club, Wheatley Hill
Overdrive* Grindon Broadway, Sunderland (Noon)
Proper Boys The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
   
Monday 8th
Frankie Teardrop Dead Trillians, Newcastle*
Overdrive* Millview Club, Sunderland
'Open Mic Night' Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
'Open Mic' with Bobby Proctor Red Lion, Earsdon, Whitley Bay
   
Tuesday 9th  
Digame Lou Lou/Mother Firefly Trillians, Newcastle*
   
Wednesday 10th  
'Buskers' with Russ Tippins Three Tuns, Gateshead*
'Moonshine Sessions' with Jonny Boyle (Weekly!) Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle*
   
Thursday 11th
Blaze Bayley Trillians, Newcastle* (Tickets!)
Ranch Hands Schooner, Gateshead*
The Pack UK Blac Bull, Morpeth*
'4 Band Showcase' Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Jonny Boyle Sand Dancer, South Shields* (Weekly!)
'Buskers Night' Voyager, South Shields*
'Buskers Night' (Weekly!) Tavern, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' Schooner, Gateshead*
'Open Mic Night' with Scott Keirs Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
   
Friday 12th
Alcatraz House Band Three Tuns, Gateshead*
The Force* Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
FM* Glendale SC, Houghton-le-Spring
Gaslighters Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth*
Nightrain Ashington Football Club
Born Villains* The Cleveland, Redcar
The Dancers replace
Mitch Laddie Band
Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Mane Attraction Garricks Head, North Shields*
Snake Eyes Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Diamond Dogs* Moorcock, Peterlee
Pearl Jam UK Trillians, Newcastle*
King Size Voodoo Traveller* Old School House, Barnsley
Gypsy Eyes replace
Elenbak
Star Inn, Newcastle*
Russ Tippins* The Railway, Birtley
Six Nowt Hastings, Seaton Deleval
Big River Station, Killingworth
Accidental Damage Black Horse, Monkseaton
The Agenda Mill View Club, Sunderland*
West Coast Band Steels Club, Sunderland
Pre-Amps Greens, Sunderland
Kool Rock UK Crown, Whickham
Lauren Amour New Sundial, South Shields
Backroom Band Big Jug, Durham
ACDCGB Crook Hotel, Crook
   
Saturday 13th
Dakota* # The Hancock, Newcastle*
Tubesnake* Stumble Inn, Sunderland
The O'Dells (Northern Soul) Three Tuns, Gateshead*
The Force* Golden Fleece, Silksworth
Borderland* Elmfield Club, Hebburn (c/c)
Dust Town Dogs Old Fox, Felling*
Blistered Molly Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
Mad Manners White Swan, Morpeth*
The Wet Bandits Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Little Devil Townhouse, Whitley Bay*
Deja Vu George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle*
Ritchie Bee Band* Engine Inn, Walbottle
Rose Parade Fat Ox, Whitley Bay*
Three Odd Shoes Garricks Head, North Shields*
Straits UK Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Alice Coopers Nightnare Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Diamond Dogs* Aletaster, Low Fell*
SkaToons Percy Main Cricket Club
Xero Trillians, Newcastle*
King Size Voodoo Traveller* The Leopard, Doncaster
UK Chilli Peppers Star Inn, Newcastle*
Prism (Pink Floyd tribute) Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Ray Stubbs R & B Allstars Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle*
Dead Hand Bubbles, Ashington*
Uncle Gilbert* Doctor Browns, Middlesbrough*
Peter Fegan Old Holborn Rose & Crown, South Shields*
Whitaker Rose Band Station, Killingworth
Sam Rea Salt Cove, Tynemouth
Six Nowt Post Boy, Ferryhill
Ma Kellys Boys (Quo tribute) Crook Hotel, Crook
Diablo Poachers Cottage, Callerton
The Bullfrogs Bridge, Annitsford
Martin White New Sundial, South Shields
Witchkraft* Blue Bell, Washington
Spittin' Viacrs Ox Inn, Stanley
Tommy & the Oddballs* The Windsor, Kingston Park
Jenn Cherene Trio* Central, Newbiggin
Punk Pop Disaster GW Horners, Chester-le-Street*
   
Sunday 14th  
Overdrive* Star Inn, Newcastle* (5pm)
Tubesnake* St. Peters Club, Byker (8pm)
Sideline Old Fox, Felling*
Acoustic Whodlums* Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Assassin* Queens Head, Cullercoats* (6:45pm)
The Pre-Amps Trimmers Arms, South Shields* (5pm)
JustUzFor Bedlington Terriers Football Club
Sam Gibson Garricks Head, North Shields*
Stax Brothers Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Ball Breakers Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Peter Fagan Tap House, North Shields Fish Quay*
Mike Tramp Trillians, Newcastle* (Tickets!)
King Size Voodoo Traveller* The Railway, Berry Brow
Dave Moffat Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
The Speed Limits Schooner, Gateshead* (4:30pm)
Nucleus Brewery Tap, Dunston* (5pm)
Mojo Hand The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
Dionee Campbell Spring Gardens, North Shields* (6:30pm0
Midnite Blue Crook Hotel, Crook (4pm)
Lauren Lowes New Sundial, South Shields (4pm)
Lounge Lizards The Fox, Hexham (4:30pm)
Breakfast Club New Tavern, Washington (5pm)
Skyrush Vigilant, South Shields (7pm)
Sticky Fingers* Bell & Bucket, North Shields (7pm)
Ballbreakers Penny Gill, Spennymoor* (4pm)
   
Monday 15th
Edens Curse/Mob Rules/Degread Trillians, Newcastle* (15/18otd)
'Open Mic Night' Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
'Open Mic' with Bobby Proctor Red Lion, Earsdon, Whitley Bay
   
Tuesday 16th  
'Open Mic Night' with Russ Tippins Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (Weekly!)
'Lamp Glass Buskers' (Weekly!) Bubbles, Ashington*
'Buskers Night' Clousden Hill, Forest Hall*
'Buskers Night' Station, Killingworth
   
Wednesday 17th  
Whippet Beans*...others Trillians, Newcastle
'Buskers' with Russ Tippins Three Tuns, Gateshead*
'Moonshine Sessions' with Jonny Boyle (Weekly!) Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle*
'Open Mic Night' Clayton Arms, Dudley
'Open Mic Night' Voyager, South Shields*
   
Thursday 18th
Syteria/Twister Trillians, Newcastle* (5)
We Are Champion* (Queen tribute) Storytellers, Stockton
Russ Tippins* George & Dragon, Norton
The Hookahs* Black Bull, Morpeth
Bone Razor Bubbles, Ashington*
'4 Band Showcase' Three Tuns, Gateshead* (Tickets!)
'Buskers Night' Voyager, South Shields*
'Buskers Night' (Weekly!) Tavern, Blyth*
'Buskers Night' (Weekly!) Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
'Acoustic Night' Schooner, Gateshead*
'Open Mic Night' Big Jug, Durham
   
Friday 19th
Heaven or Hell* # Trillians, Newcastle*
Alcatraz House Band Star Inn, Newcastle*
Frankies Cafe* Market Tavern, Bedlington
XSLF Three Tuns, Gateshead* (7)
The Force* Steels Club, Sunderland
FM* Crook Hotel, Crook
NE Street Band Old Fox, Felling*
Panic Report/Big Red/Rivelino Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Deep Purple in Rock* Black Horse, Monkseaton*
Ritchie Bee Band* Mr Ants, Hexham
The Addiction Fat Ox, Whitley Bay*
Head to Head Garricks Head, North Shields*
Russ Tippins Electric Band Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Ghost Band Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
SkaToons Clover & Wolf, South Shields
King Size Voodoo Traveller* Platform 1, Bedlington
Martin White Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Hawasis Old Holborn Rose & Crown, South Shields* (8pm)
The Back-Up Plan replace
The Kites
Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Four Worried Men New Sundial, South Shields
Ritchie Bee Band Mr. Ants, Hexham
Diablo The Crown, Whickham
The Pre-Amps Station, Killingworth
Retro Blonde Big Jug, Durham
Deadmans Shoes Hastings, Seaton Deleval
The Alibi's Greens, Sunderland
Sound Cartel +
The Good Souls
Voyager, South Shields*
Scopyons* (Tribute) Fibbers, York
Rock Solid* Murton Colliery Club, Murton
Bluefrogs Blues Band Bayhorse, Bishop Auckland*
Fizzy Fish John Duck, Durham*
Smokin' Barrels Sun Inn, Morpeth*
Maverick Rejects As You Like It, Jesmond*
Central Park Moorcock, Peterlee*
Kindred Spirit Hearts of Oak, Peterlee*
Redwings Seven Stars, Ponteland*
JustUzFor White Horse, South Shields*
Whole Hog Ox Inn, Stanley*
Stone Idols Imperial Hotel, Stanley*
   
Saturday 20th  
Pretty Weeds George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle*
Born Villains* Heaton Buffs Club, Byker
Hellbound Hearts Trillians, Newcastle*
Frankies Cafe* Barley Mow Club, Birtley
STAN* Greenhouse, Tynemouth Park (5)
Toxic Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Borderland* ***CANCELLED!*** Golden Lion, Allendale ***CANCELLED!***
FM* Allendale Inn, Allendale
Four Worried Men Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
Get Carter White Swan, Morpeth*
Tumblin' Dice* Dr. Browns, Middlesbrough
Sleeze Sisters* Voyager, South Shields*
American Girl* The Mill, Crook
The Moobs Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Six Nowt Townhouse, Whitley Bay*
We Are Champion (Queen tribute) Bubbles, Ashington*
Ritchie Bee Band* The Turf, Consett
Erik & the Vikings Fat Ox, Whitley Bay*
The Bullfrogs Red Lion, Earsdon
Rhythm Emission Garricks Head, North Shields*
Big Ted Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Big River Old Fox, Felling*
The Me, Me's Star Inn, Newcastle* (5pm)
John Walker (of Soulville) Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall*
Terry Slesser Old Holborn Rose & Crown, South Shields*
Repertoire Dogs (5pm)
ACDCGB (9pm)
Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth*
Antmusic* (Tribute) O2 Academy, Newcastle
The Addiction Runhead Bar & Grill, Ryton
Ritchie Bee Band The Turf, Consett
Share The Darkness Crook Hotel, Crook
Lounge Lizards Poachers Cottage, Callerton
Lana & the Lost Boys The Bridge, Annitsford
The Bullfrogs Red Lion, Earsdon
Yield New Sundial, South Shields
The Squeezers The Sun, Burnopfield
Lock N Load Blue Bell, Washington
Martin Turner (of Wishbone Ash) The Cluny, Newcastle*
Adam George Brown Adam & Eve, Prudhoe*
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo tribute) Hetton Lyons Cricket Club, Hetton-le-Hole
Jenn Cherene Duo* Tiger Hornsby, Newcsatle (6pm)
Junior Turner* Lochside, High Heaton*
Tommy & the Oddballs* Legion Club, Prudhoe
Fire Lady Luck Queen Vic, South Shields*
No Time For Jive Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle
Adrenalin Aletaster, Low Fell
C Collection Tavern, Blyth
Brassneck Smiths Arms, Billingham*
Skybabies Quakerhouse, Darlington*
The Reissues As You Like It, Jesmond*
The Dancers White Horse, South Shields*
Ginger & the Rogers Ox Inn, Stanley*
   
Sunday 21st
Beyond Blonde # Market Lane, Newcastle (7pm)
Frankies Cafe* Rising Sun, Wallsend (4:30pm)
SkaToons Three Tuns, Gateshead* (3)
Borderland* Fellsider, Whickham
FM* Bird Inn, Chester-le-Street (4pm)
Riff Raff* (AC/DC tribute) The Fox, Hexham (4:30pm)
Sound Cartel Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
Whodlums* Fat Ox, Whitley Bay* (4pm)
Tumblin' Dice* Lambs Arms, Crawcrook (7pm)
Ruby & the Mystery Cats* Ivy House, Sunderland (7pm)
Flying V's* + guests! The Victory, South Gosforth
Alcatraz House Band
Understudies
Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
'Acoustic Knights' with Brighter Side George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle* (5:30pm)
Test Pilots Bedlington Terriers Football Club
Gary Spalding Garricks Head, North Shields*
The Exciters Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
The Frogs Old Fox, Felling* (4:0pm)
DVD Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Forgotten Remains/Horrified/Souls of Jack Ketch Trillians, Newcastle*
King Size Voodoo Traveller* The Angel, Corbridge
JustSo Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Romeos Pistol Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
Little Devil Queens Head, Cullercoats* (6:45pm)
Rigid Digits Star Inn, Newcastle* (5pm)
Slack Babbath/Wiggy Pop/ZZ Plop Schooner, Gateshead* (3:30pm)
Alex Fawcett Band The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
'Battle of the Bands Final'
The Lulas/Tired of Fighting/Eunoia
Bubbles, Ashington*
Deja Vu White Swan, Morpeth*
Firelight Opera Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (7pm)
Pretty Weeds Old Holborn Rose & Crown, South Shields*
Zen Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth* (7:30pm)
Jess Hynes (12:45pm)
Kirsty Forster Project (3:15pm)
The Bullfrogs (5:30pm)
New Sundial, South Shields (12:45pm)
Twister Crook Hotel, Crook (4pm)
Acoustic Weller Station, Killingworth (5pm)
Kenny Craig Butchers Arms, Byker (5pm)
Jonny Sax Melton Constable, Seaton Sluice (7pm)
JustUzFor Vigilant, South Shields (7pm)
Firelight Opera Unplugged Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall (7pm)
Mad Manners Pumphreys Caller, Newcastle (7:30pm)
The Panthers Hastings, Seaton Sluice (8pm)
Troubleshooters Poachers Cottage, Callerton (8:30pm)
Lloyd Joyce Voyager, South Shields*
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo tribute) New Hartley Residents Club, Whitley Bay
Tommy & the Oddballs* Seven Stars, Ponteland*
JD & the Woodsmen Bayhorse, Bishop Auckland* (7:30pm)
Honest Jack John Duck, Durham*
Stoney Broke (5pm)
Carribean Cowboys (8pm)
Quakerhouse, Darlington*
C Collective As You Like It, Jesmond*
Howard Baker Band White Horse, South Shields* (7:30pm)
   
Monday 22nd  
Sleeze Sisters* Crook Hotel, Crook
Monkey Punch (4pm)
Mad Manners (7pm)
Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (4pm)
Lorraine Crosby Flying Scotsman, Forest Hall* (5pm)
Andre Lemaitre (1pm)
Mad Manners (4pm)
New Sundial, South Shields (1pm)
Four Worried Men Voyager, South Shields*
'Open Mic' with Bobby Proctor Red Lion, Earsdon, Whitley Bay
   
Tuesday 23rd  
'Buskers Night' (Weekly!) Clousden Hill, Forest Hall*
'Open Mic Night' with Russ Tippins Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (Weekly!)
   
Wednesday 24th
On The Rocks* Quakerhouse, Darlington*
'BotBs' Trillians, Newcastle*
'Buskers' with Russ Tippins Three Tuns, Gateshead*
'Moonshine Sessions' with Jonny Boyle (Weekly!) Billy Bootleggers, Newcastle*
'Open Mic Night' Garricks Head, North Shields* (Weekly!)
   
Thursday 25th
Promethium/Lords of Ruin/Obey Trillians, Newcastle*
We Are Champion (Queen tribute) Crook Hotel, Cook*
'4 Band Showcase' Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Jonny Boyle Sand Dancer, South Shields*
'Buskers Night' with Jeff Grant* (Last Thursday of every month!) The Victory, South Gosforth
   
Friday 26th
Mugshot ***CHECK!*** Star Inn, Newcastle* ***CHECK!***
Little Devil Star Inn, Newcastle*
Tubesnake* Moorcock, Peterlee
The Kill Three Tuns, Gateshead*
Witchkraft* Cross keys, Washington
FM* Voyager, South Shields
Six Nowt Blacksmiths Arms, Gosforth*
Lock N Load Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
The Dee Tees* John Duck, Durham*
Deeper Season Garricks Head, North Shields*
Mane Attraction Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
Fossil Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
G-Force (Gary Moore tribute) Trillians, Newcastle*
Kevin Finnigan (Ska/Reggae) Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Overdrive* Dovecote Inn, Trimdon
The V's* Black Horse, Monkseaton*
Pretty Weeds Brewery Tap, Dunston*
Rock Solid* Glendale SC, Houghton
Revival As You Like It, Jesmond*
Ballbreakers Greens, Sunderland*
Ritchie Bee Band Seven Stars, Ponteland
The Pre-Amps Hastings Arms, Seaton Deleval
Nutopians Big Jug, Durham
The Odels The Crown, Whickham
Dog in a Box Station, Killingworth
Alcatraz House Band Crook Hotel, Crook*
Whole Hg Railway Hotel, Birtley
Sam Gibson New Sundial, South Shields
West Coast Band Ox & Plough, Washington
Kool Rock UK Bell & Bucket, North Shields
Aurora Trio Hearts of Oak, Peterlee*
The Magic Beans Dougies Tavern, Hebburn*
The Poker Club Smiths Arms, Billingham*
This Machine* Red Lion, Norton
Mad Manners* Clover & Wolf, South Shields
Skullduggery* Steels Club, Sunderland
Steve Stoker (Twister) Sand Dancer, South Shields*
9th Avenue George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle*
'Mini-Mayfair Rock Disco' Ware Rooms, Newcastle
(9pm-2am)
   
Saturday 27th
Overdrive* # Lochside, High Heaton
Frankies Cafe* Grannie Annies, Sunderland
Bryan Adams Experience Three Tuns, Gateshead*
FM* Fat Ox, Whitley Bay
Riff Raff* (AC/DC tribute) Burton House, Burnopfield
Good Souls Lord Nelson, Jarrow*
King Size Voodoo Traveller* White Swan, Morpeth*
Sleeze Sisters* West Allotment WMC
Ruby & the Mystery Cats* Lambton Arms, Chester-le-Street
The 280's replace
Kimera*
The Westoe, South Shields*
Final Pout'down* Tavern, Blyth
American Girl* The Burn, Willington
Born Villains* Durham Ox, Coundon
Gatecrashers Trimmers Arms, South Shields*
Dee Tees* West Auckland Club
The V's* Townhouse, Whitley Bay*
Revival George Stephenson Inn,
West Moor, Newcastle*
Grace Under Pressure Garricks Head, North Shields*
Fizzyfish replace
Beyond Blonde
Magnesia Bank, North Shields*
The Grumpies* Old Fox, Felling*
Kilonova Trillians, Newcastle*
Mane Attraction Star Inn, Newcastle*
Understudies Schooner, Gateshead*
Nucleus Brewery Tap, Dunston* (5pm)
Jonny Boyle Old Holborn Rose & Crown, South Shields*
Dean Newton Trio Quakerhouse, Darlington*
The P45S As You Like It, Jesmond*
Barely Human White Horse, South Shields*
Diablo Ox Inn, Stanley*
JD & the Woodsmen (4pm)
The Panthers (9pm)
Crook Hotel, Cook* (4pm)
Tommy & the Oddballs* Seghill Comrades Club
Whambamthankyoumaam Heaton Buffs Club, Byker* (c/c)
OasisJam The Bridge, Annitsford
Annabel Pattison Salt Cove, Tynemouth
The Pre-Amps Post Boy, Ferryhill
Firelight Opera Unplugged Alexandra, North Shields
We Are Champion (Queen tribute) The Crown, Whickham*
Gypsy Eyes Station, Killingworth
Dog in a Box Poachers Cottage, Callerton
Romeos Pistol Blue Bell, Washington
This Machine* Pelaw Inn, Gateshead*
Mad Manners* Rose Inn, Wallsend
The Dinosaurs The Gunner, North Shields*
Skullduggery* Northern SC, Ashington
Monks in an Egg Cup Bebside Inn, Bedlington/Blyth
Four Letter Word Aletaster, Low Fell*
The Rattlers* Unionist Club, South Shields
Larry Page* The Dolphin, Tynemouth
Breakfast Club* Heworth Golf Club, Heworth
Jenn Cherene Duo* Britania, South Shields
Rabble Rousers Golden Fleece, Silksworth*
The 280's Westoe, South Shields*
   
Sunday 28th  
Balls of Steel # Star Inn, Newcastle (5pm)
Kyrbgrinder # Trillians, Newcastle*
Ma Kellys Boys* (Quo tribute) Magnesioa Bank, North Shields*
Tubesnake* Wheatsheaf, Roker, Sunderland (3pm)
Witchkraft* Times inn, Seaham
The Wet Bandits Bedlington Terriers Football Club
Black Cadillac Garricks Head, North Shields*
Audio Jacks Old Fox, Felling* (4:30pm)
On The Rocks Penny Gill, Spennymoor*
Russ Wood Four Ladies, Cramlington*
Percy & the Piglets Benton Ale House, Four Lane Ends* (6pm)
Media Junkies Queens Head, Cullercoats* (6:45pm)
Overdrive* Beggars Bridge, Boldon
Skywalkers Schooner, Gateshead* (4:30pm)
Frankies Cafe* Brewery Tap, Dunston* (5pm)
Teresa Watson Band The Tyne, Byker, Newcastle* (4pm)
String Edition Quakerhouse, Darlington* (3pm)
The Revenant Crook Hotel, Cook* (4:30pm)
Aurora Trio New Sundial, South Shields (4pm)
Jess Hynes Duo Pumphreys Cellar Bar, Newcastle (4pm)
Panic Report New Tavern, Washington (5pm)
Gaslighters Vigilant, South Shields (7pm)
Mad Manners* Clayton Arms, Bedlington
Hillbilly Hookahs* Sour Grapes, Morpeth
   
Monday 29th  
Kool Rock UK Mill View Club, Sunderland
'Open Mic' with Bobby Proctor Red Lion, Earsdon, Whitley Bay
   
Tuesday 30th  
'Buskers Night' (Weekly!) Clousden Hill, Forest Hall*
'Open Mic Night' with Russ Tippins Magnesia Bank, North Shields* (Weekly!)
'Station Sessions' Station, Killingworth
   

April 2019